Devon And Cornwall Division of The Masonic and Military Order of
the Red Cross of Constantine and the Orders of
the Holy Sepulchre and St. John the Evangelist

 

 

Home

Meetings

Divisional Conclave

History

Links

NRos & Events

 
Joseph of Arimathea Zoom Meeting Friday 3rd September 2021

What a pleasure it was to again be in the company of Knights from Joseph of Arimathea last Friday evening.  However it has to be said how much we all missed the company of that stalwart V.Ill.Kt. William George Lissamer or Bill as we a new him so well!

The MPS. P.Kt. Colin Rescorla opened the meeting after the dispensation was read, and referred to the sad loss of Bill Lissamer from our numbers.

The minutes of the zoom meting held on 4th June were confirmed in which Em Kt P.F Johns had been elected as Sovereign for the ensuing year, W.Kt S.C. Bennett had been elected as Viceroy for the ensuing year, and Ill. Kt A.J. Herdman had been elected as Treasurer for the ensuing year.

W.Kt. Stephen Ham was then elected as a joining member.

Matters of other business were then discussed by the members, and the Divisional Recorder, Alan Cockman offered to liaise with Marc Quigley-Ferriday to ascertain his plans now that his suspension had been cleared.

There being no further business the meeting was closed at 6:30 and some knights stayed on to keep up the chatting.

~~~~~~~~~~ - ~~~~~~~~~~

St Brannock Conclave Zoom Meeting Wednesday 1st September 2021

Nine worthy knights joined the MPS Ian Pollock for the virtual Business meeting of St Brannock Conclave last night, and what a pleasure it was to become re-acquainted with them and catch up on their news!

One sad bit of News was the loss of Steve Marshal recently.

Another piece of news was that Gwyn Thomas's Lizwife had broken her arm quite badly as had Paul Ackland's partner, Chris.  Both men were now busy on cooking, ironing and washing duties!!

After the meeting was started, the business proceeded with D. Hingston being elected as Viceroy, K. Taylor being elected as MPS and P. Howard Baker being elected as Treasurer for the forthcoming year - enthronement to be held in April 2022

There being no further business the meeting was closed at 6:30 and some knights stayed on to keep up the chatting.

~~~~~~~~~~ - ~~~~~~~~~~

 

Please make a note in your diaries .....  The Divisional Meeting will be held at :-

 

The Masonic Hall, 1, St. Margaret’s Road, Torquay, TQ1 4NW at 10:45 on Saturday 27th November 2021 with Lunch being held at the nearby  Anchorage Hotel.

 

Further details, a booking form and a summons will follow shortly.

 
Divisional Officers to be appointed at the above Divisional Meeting .....
Office   Forename Surname Conclave No
Divisional Eusebus P.Kt. John Whitfield St Brannock 342
Divisional Senior General P.Kt. Michael Howard St Ercus 349
Divisional Junior General P.Kt. Mark  Richardson St John Evangelist 238
Divisional High Prelate V.Ill.Kt. Louis Baycock Resurrection 432
Divisional Registrar P.Kt. Barry Slade Mount Lebanon 270
Divisional Treasurer E.Kt. Norman Yarde Royal Citadel 327
Divisional Recorder V.Ill.Kt. Alan Cockman St Brannock 342
Divisional Almoner Ill.Kt. Peter Durrant MBE Royal Citadel 327
Divisional Marshal Ill.Kt. Chris Thomas Royal Citadel 327
Divisional Sword Bearer P.Kt. Gary Peard Mount Lebanon 270
Divisional Deputy Marshal V.Ill.Kt. Roy Rudling Mount Lebanon 270
Divisional Chamberlain P.Kt. Paul Lloyd Holy Trinity 311
Divisional Sub Prelate V.Ill.Kt. Graham Lea MBE Royal Citadel 327
Divisional Standard Bearer (C) P.Kt. Christopher Simons Resurrection 432
Divisional Standard Bearer (L) P.Kt. Roger Pullyblank Mount Lebanon 270
Diviional Prefect P.Kt. Paul Roberts St Ercus 349
Divisional Warden of Regalia P.Kt. Nigel Frude Royal Citadel 327
Divisional Assistant Recorder Ill.Kt. Michael Jones St John Evangelist 238
Divisional Organist V.Ill.Kt. Roger Freeman St Ercus 349
Divisional Herald P.Kt. David Lloyd Holy Trinity 311
Divisional Sentinel P.Kt. Adam Jeffery St Brannock 342

Congratulations to you all and we look forward to seeing you on November 27th, if not before!!

~~~~~~~~~~ - ~~~~~~~~~~

 

And, probable dates for the rest of this year and for 2022.....

  Conclave Meetings 2020

Day/Date                                  Conclave

Wed 1st Sep                St. Brannock No 342  Zoom

Fri 3rd Sep                   Joseph of Arimathea – ENTHRONEMENT No 253

Wed 8th Sep               Holy Trinity – ENTHRONEMENT No 311

Fri 17th Sep                 Resurrection No.432 Zoom

Mon 27th Sep              Mount Lebanon No 270 (Limited numbers)

Thu 7th Oct                  Div Meeting. Zoom?

Tue 5th Oct                 Conclave of Ascension No 499  Zoom at 11 am

Tue 12th Oct              Grand Conclave
Tue 19th Oct               St. Ercus – ENTHRONEMENT No 349

Mon 25th Oct              Royal Citadel – ENTHRONEMENT No 327

Tue 2rd Nov                St. John the Evangelist No 238

Tue 9th Nov                Conclave of Light No 498

Sat 27th Nov               DIVISIONAL MEETING TORQUAY

 

 

CONCLAVES AND MEETINGS IN THE DIVISION

Conclave Meetings 2022 (Covid 19 permitting)

 

Day/Date                                Conclave

Fri/ 7th Jan                  Joseph of Arimathea No 253
Wed/12th Jan             Holy Trinity No 311
Tue/1st Feb                  St. John the Evangelist No 238

Mon/28h Feb              Mount Lebanon No 270

Tue/1st Mar                Conclave of Ascension- ENTHRONEMENT No 499
Tue/8th Mar                St. Ercus No 349

Sun/20th Mar??          DIVISIONAL LUNCHEON  ??
Tue/22nd Mar ??        Topsham: Appendant Orders No 238 ??

Thu/24th Mar              Resurrection—ENTHRONEMENT No 432
Fri/25thMar                 Royal Citadel No 327

Tue/12th Apr               Conclave of Light No 498

Wed/20th Apr              St. Brannock ENTHRONEMENT No 342

Wed/18th May             Holy Trinity No 311
Fri/3rd Jun                 Joseph of Arimathea No 253

Mon/6th Jun                Mount Lebanon ENTHRONEMENT No 270

Tue/7th Jun                 St. John the Evangelist ENTHRONEMENT No 238Official Visit

Thu/ 9th Jun                St. Brannock No 342
Wed/15th Jun             Conclave of Ascension No 499
Tue/21st Jun               St. Ercus No 349

Fri/24th Jun                 Royal Citadel No 327

Fri/1st Jul ??               Perranporth: Appendant Orders 253,270,349 &498

Tuesday 6th July        GRAND CONCLAVE

Tue/12th Jul                Conclave of Light - ENTHRONEMENT No 498

Fri/2nd Sep                 Joseph of Arimathea ENTHRONEMENT No 253

Wed/7th Sep               St. Brannock No 342

Wed/14th Sep             Holy Trinity ENTHRONEMENT No 311

Fri/142th Sep              Conclave of Resurrection No 432

Sun 19th Sep??          Annual Church Service
Mon/26th Sep             Mount Lebanon No 270
Tue/4th Oct                 Conclave of Ascension No 499

Thu/6th Oct                 Torquay Appendant Orders 311,327,499 & Div Meeting.

Tue/11th Oct               St. Ercus ENTHRONEMENT No 349

Mon/24th Oct              Royal Citadel ENTHRONEMENT No 327Official Visit
Tue 1st Nov                St. John the Evangelist No 238
Tue/8th Nov                Conclave of Light No 498

Sat/26th Nov               DI VI SI ONAL MEETI NG T ORQUAY 10.45

 

All the above dates need confirming!!!

~~~~~~~~~~ - ~~~~~~~~~~

Keep on smiling
 

   
   
   
   
Oops

~~~~~~~~~~ - ~~~~~~~~~~